§ Pricing

How much does Amazon PPC management cost?

Most Amazon sellers pay between £500 and £3,500 ($500 to $3,000) a month for PPC management, depending on who does the work and how they charge. Mine starts at £500 ($650) a month, flat, and only starts once we hit a target we agree together.

The three ways PPC managers charge

Percentage of ad spend

Usually 10 to 20% of what you spend on ads each month, often with a minimum of $1,000 to $2,000. The fee goes up whenever your ad spend does.

Flat monthly retainer

A fixed fee whatever you spend. UK agencies quote anywhere from £500 to £5,000 or more.

Hybrid

A lower flat fee plus 5 to 8% of ad spend.

What it costs in 2026

Monthly feeUKUS
Freelancer£200 to £500$500 to $2,000
Small agency£1,250 to £3,500$1,000 to $3,000
Mid-size agency£3,500 to £8,000$1,500 to $8,000
Large agency£8,000+$8,000 to $20,000+

Sources: Mr Prime UK agency cost guide (2026) and SalesDuo (September 2026). Both are estimates published by agencies, not surveys.

What my fee covers

Full monthly management of your Amazon ads. The fee starts at £500 ($650) a month and depends on the size of your account: how much you spend on ads, how many products you advertise and how many marketplaces you sell in. I quote it after the free audit.

  • Weekly optimisation: bids, budgets, search terms and placements
  • Campaign structure design and rebuilds
  • Sponsored Products, Sponsored Brands, Sponsored Brands Video and Sponsored Display
  • Daily keyword rank, TACoS and placement checks
  • Free listing fixes where the listing holds ads back
  • A one-page report every month
  • No tool costs passed on: I use my own tools
  • No setup fee

When you start paying

In week one we agree a target in writing, usually a TACoS threshold measured against your last 90 days. My fee starts in the month we hit it and isn't backdated. From the first paid month there's a 2-month minimum, then it's month to month. If we haven't hit the target after 3 months, either of us can walk away or we set a new one. Your ad spend is always paid to Amazon directly.

Questions

Why a flat fee instead of a percentage?

A percentage fee rises every time your ad spend does, so the manager earns more for spending more of your money. With a flat fee I gain nothing from raising your budget, only from making it more profitable.

Do I pay for the ads as well?

Yes. Ad spend goes straight to Amazon and is separate from my fee.

Is the audit really free?

Yes. You get the three biggest problems in your account within 3 working days of our call, whether or not you hire me.

Get your price after a free audit.